Viikki Biocenter Monday Lectures 2018

Auditorium 1041, Biocenter 2, Viikinkaari 5 at 15.15
Organizer: Ville Paavilainen, ville.paavilainen-at-helsinki.fi, tel. 0504484600

8.1.

Lea Sistonen, Åbo Akademi
Transcriptional memory and re-programming of gene expression in cell stress
Host: Uwe Richter

15.1.

Anne Bertolotti, MRC-LMB Cambridge, UK
Power and benefit of selective phosphatase inhibition for neurodegenerative diseases
Host: Ave Eesmaa

NOTE THE VENUE: Infocenter Korona Auditorium 1

22.1.

Sheena Radford, Astbury Centre, University of Leeds, UK
TBD
Host: Adrian Goldman

NOTE THE VENUE: Infocenter Korona Auditorium 1

29.1.

Laura Machesky, Cancer Research UK, Beatson Institute, UK
Regulation of actin dynamics in cancer invasion and metastasis
Host: Pekka Lappalainen

NOTE THE VENUE: Infocenter Korona Auditorium 1

5.2.

Maria Grazia Spillantini, University of Cambridge, UK
TBD
Host: Mart Saarma

NOTE THE VENUE: Biocenter 3 Lecture room 2402

12.2.

Snezhana Oliferenko, Francis Crick Institute, UK
A comparative approach to understanding mitotic nuclear envelope remodeling
Host: Juha Saarikangas

NOTE THE VENUE: Biocenter 3 Lecture room 2402

19.2.

Juha Huiskonen, University of Helsinki and University of Oxford
Shielding and Activation of a Viral Membrane Fusion Protein
Host: Ville Paavilainen

NOTE THE VENUE: Biocenter 3 Lecture room 2402

26.2.

Jukka Corander, University of Helsinki and University of Oslo
How do bacterial populations actually evolve?
Host: Kaisa Haukka

5.3.

Nenad Ban, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Extensions, extra factors and extreme complexity: Ribosomal structures provide insights into eukaryotic translation
Host: Shahid Rehan

12.3.

Tuuli Lappalainen, New York Genome Center, USA
Functional variation in the human genome: lessons from the transcriptome
Host: Juha Saarikangas

19.3.

Erik Sahai, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
TBD
Host: Susanna Fagerholm

26.3.

Marcelo Sánchez, University of Zurich, Switzerland
On dog, horse, cow, chicken - and human - heads: examining morphological diversity and its developmental bases in domesticated animals
Host: Nicolas Di-Poï

9.4.

Agnieszka Chacinska, IIMCB, Poland
Cellular responses to mitochondrial stress
Host: Brendan Battersby

16.4.

Gianni Liti, IRCAN-CNRS, France
Yeast population genomics: origin and evolution of a classic model organism
Host: Ville Mustonen

23.4.

Fyodor Kondrashov, IST, Austria
Studying genetic background-dependence in an evolutionary context
Host: Cory Dunn

7.5.

Jürgen Knoblich, IMBA, Austria
Cerebral organoids: Modelling human brain development and disease in 3D organoid culture
Host: Mart Saarma

14.5.

Andrei Lupas, Max Planck Institute, Tübingen, Germany
Proteins from peptides: On the origin of proteins during the transition from an RNA-peptide to a DNA-protein world
Host: Adrian Goldman

21.5.

Thomas McWilliams , University of Helsinki
Autophagy 2.0: implications for nervous system health & disease
Host: Andrii Domanskiy

28.5.

Roozbeh Kiani, New York University, USA
Neural mechanisms of adjustments of perceptual decisions
Host: Petri Ala-Laurila

4.6.

TBA